Incident Report for Case #2020-267815

Incident Type

Battery

Incident Date

07/22/2020 - 11:57 PM

Address

1818 Portage Rd. (Reindahl Park)

Details

     A 47-year-old Madison woman was barbequing chicken this past July at a shelter in Reindahl Park, 1818 Portage Rd., when a stranger approached, and told her she was intruding on his space. He pushed her down and used pepper spray on the victim, who was taken to a hospital for treatment.
     Early Sunday morning, officers located Donovan L. Stowell, age 50, inside a tent at Reindahl Park, where he lives. He was arrested for the July battery, and for criminal damage to property.
     Stowell is accused of kicking and breaking a glass door at the City County Building, 210 Martin Luther King Jr. Blvd., in the early morning hours of November 5th.

Released 11/09/2020 at 12:20 PM by PIO Joel Despain