Incident Report for Case #2020-416512
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
11/10/2020 - 1:44 AMAddress
2801 Atwood Ave. (BP gas station)Details
A MPD officer, responding quickly to a business burglary alarm, likely scared off would-be intruders at the BP gas station, 2801 Atwood Ave. The officer saw a shadowing figure getting into the passenger seat of a small SUV, which sped away, just as the officer arrived at the scene. Front door glass had been damaged, but the burglar did not make entry into the gas station.Released 11/10/2020 at 10:23 AM by PIO Joel Despain