Incident Report for Case #2020-416413

Incident Type

Disturbance

Incident Date

11/09/2020 - 11:22 PM

Address

7600 block Farmington Way

Details

In a neighborhood where there have been several recent thefts from autos, community members nabbed a suspect last night in the 7600 block of Farmington Way. Two men chased down Jason J. Stahelski, age 39, Madison, and kept him from taking off, while police were called. Stahelski had been seen moments earlier rummaging around inside a parked car. He told officers he was looking for his bicycle. It did not appear anything was missing from the car. Stahelski was arrested for disorderly conduct, possession of narcotics, and a parole violation.

Released 11/10/2020 at 10:51 AM by PIO Joel Despain