Incident Report for Case #2020-411516

Incident Type

Fraud

Incident Date

11/06/2020 - 5:39 AM

Address

West Lawn Ave.

Details

A telephone scam artist made a disturbing call to a West Lawn Ave. homeowner last week. The conman told the victim that he was with the victim's sister, and that harm would come to her, and her family, if he – the victim - did not pay the criminal $500. The caller wanted the money transferred by either Apple Pay or Venmo. The victim stalled the caller while telling his wife to contact 911. His wife was attuned to what was happening and asked a 911 communicator to have the MPD check on the victim's sister. She also lives in Madison. She was fine. The victim also told the caller he wanted to speak with his sister, prior to transferring the funds. The caller refused, and soon hung up.  

Released 11/10/2020 at 11:31 AM by PIO Joel Despain