Incident Report for Case #2020-418093

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

11/11/2020 - 11:11 AM

Address

4602 East Towne Blvd. (ATM outside of U.S. Bank)

Details

A Madison woman was mugged and cut by a knife-wielding robber Wednesday morning. The 37-year-old victim had just withdrawn cash from an ATM outside of the U.S. Bank, 4602 East Towne Blvd. when she saw a woman get out of the passenger seat of a pick-up truck. There was a man in the driver's seat. The woman – with a knife in one hand - pushed the victim to the ground with her other hand. There was a struggle during which time the victim suffered a hand cut. The robber was able to get her cash and return to the truck. It was described as older and white with no license plate. The bank was closed because of Veterans Day and officers were unable to immediately check surveillance cameras.

Released 11/12/2020 at 10:46 AM by PIO Joel Despain