Incident Report for Case #2020-418411
Incident Type
DisturbanceIncident Date
11/11/2020 - 4:10 PMAddress
600 block Mayfair Ave.Details
What started as a fight between two men in the 600 block of Mayfair Ave. escalated into a chaotic scene Wednesday afternoon.After officers had sorted out what happened, both – Samuel J. Scott, age 26, no permanent address, and Fabian N. Zepeda, age 49, no permanent address – were booked into the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of second degree recklessly endangering safety.
Witnesses said during the initial disturbance, which was taking place in the street, Zepeda grabbed an axe or hatchet from the bed of his pickup truck. At this point, Scott got into a car and drove at Zepeda, striking him. Zepeda ended up on the hood, and drove the hatchet or axe into the windshield before he rolled off.
While this was happening, a 22-year-old woman - who also has no permanent address, and who was fearful of the axe or hatchet man on the hood - jumped out of the passenger seat of Scott's car. Her legs ended up underneath the wheels, and the tires rolled over them. She was in a lot of pain, but not seriously injured. The young woman remained in the street as both suspects drove off.
Members of the MPD's East District Community Police Team spotted Zepeda's truck on Stoughton Rd. He was arrested following a high-risk stop.
The car Scott was driving was found parked on Powers Ave. There was an obvious hole in the windshield, but the hatchet or axe was now gone.
Scott was found walking in the area, and arrested.
Released 11/12/2020 at 12:36 PM by PIO Joel Despain