Incident Report for Case #2020-418500

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

11/11/2020 - 5:22 PM

Address

W. Beltline Highway (near Fish Hatchery Rd.)

Details

 A motorist driving the W. Beltline Highway, near Fish Hatchery Rd., Wednesday afternoon said a driver, who had been tailgating him in heavy traffic, collided with his car while attempting to pass him. The victim said the collision nearly sent his car into a concrete barrier. He was able to get the license plate number of the SUV that had struck him, and utilizing it, the MPD located the SUV and its driver. Kenya C. Haskins, age 38, Madison, was arrested for operating while under the influence – 4th offense, hit-and-run, reckless driving, and operating while revoked.

Released 11/12/2020 at 2:38 PM by PIO Joel Despain