Incident Report for Case #2020-420014
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
11/12/2020 - 10:06 PMAddress
4801 Annamark Drive (Best Western East Towne)Arrested
Christopher Brooks, Amanda Geller, Reggie RigsbyDetails
At 10:06 PM Madison Police were dispatched to the Best Western for a disturbance inside of a room. Upon contact officers were met by an extremely hostile Christopher Brooks. Brooks attempted to physically engage with officers. Officers proceeded to disengage and they attempted to retreat out of the room. While doing so, an officers foot became lodged under the door, as Brooks continually attempted to slam it shut. Officers then heard what they believed to be a gun shot from inside of the room. Brooks and an Amanda Geller then barricaded themselves along with three young children inside of their room for approximately thirty minutes. MPD negotiators dialogued with Brooks and Geller. Eventually Brooks and Geller emerged with the three young children into the hallway. While in the hallway, Brooks and Geller were non-compliant with officers commands. Brooks was eventually taken into custody by the use of less lethal sponge rounds. Geller was then taken into custody as well. Brooks was charged with Battery to Police Officer, Disorderly Conduct, and Resisting. Geller was charged with Resisting and Disorderly Conduct. An acquaintance Reggie Rigsby was charged with two counts of bail jumping and Possession of Drug Paraphernalia. The welfare of the children were checked and they were placed with the help of CPS. The weapons violation investigation is on-going.Released 11/13/2020 at 3:48 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman