Incident Report for Case #2020-420130

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

11/13/2020 - 1:00 AM

Address

2402 W. Broadway (Kwik Trip)

Details

A Town of Madison Police sergeant was on the scene of a smash-and-grab burglary so quickly this morning, the suspect was still near the targeted business - Kwik Trip, 2402 W. Broadway -  stuffing more than $2,100 worth of cigarettes in a bag. Richard A. Lynch, age 56, no permanent address, took off running, but after 75 yards, he lost the foot chase to the sergeant. A MPD officer arrived moments later and assisted in taking Lynch into custody. He is tentatively charged with burglary, criminal damage to property, resisting and a parole violation. A hammer was found inside the store. It was likely used to break front door glass.

Released 11/13/2020 at 10:41 AM by PIO Joel Despain