Incident Report for Case #2020-419562

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

11/12/2020 - 3:08 PM

Address

Packers Ave. (at Commercial Ave.)

Details

A concerned community member called dispatch Thursday afternoon after seeing a silver station wagon swerving all over Troy Dr., striking curbs. A responding officer spotted the car, and also observed it hitting curbs. The officer attempted to pull the driver over on Packers Ave. Kenneth L. Bartlett, age 53, Madison, pulled into the parking lot of the Citgo gas station, 2301 Commercial Ave., and proceeded to drive his car into the building, causing minor damage to the structure. Following the impact, his car continued to roll forward, toward the gas station's door. The officer was concerned someone could get hit and was yelling at Bartlett to hit the brakes, but he was not responding to the requests. The officer reached over him and turned off the car. Bartlett was arrested for operating under the influence – 4th offense, and cited for reckless driving.

Released 11/13/2020 at 11:07 AM by PIO Joel Despain