Incident Report for Case #2020-419979

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

11/12/2020 - 8:45 PM

Address

2700 block E. Johnson St.

Details

Members of the MPD's Central District Community Police Team chased down and arrested a 41-year-old Madison man on a number of tentative drug charges Thursday night. This after Bruce P. Hunt ran from a traffic stop in the 2700 block of E. Johnson St. Hunt had been driving a car with a fake temporary license plate which police have seen recently being used on multiple cars. Hunt jumped a fence and ran through several backyards prior to being caught. He was arrested on a number of counts including possession with intent to deliver cocaine. There is also an extraditable warrant out of Boone County, IL, for Hunt.

Released 11/13/2020 at 11:47 AM by PIO Joel Despain