Incident Report for Case #2020-421413
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
11/14/2020 - 3:58 AMAddress
2900 block of E Washington AveDetails
Madison police were dispatched for a person slumped in a car at the Walgreens on E Washington Ave around 3:58 am. Additional information was given that the vehicle was smoking and possibly on fire. As an MPD officer arrived in the area, all of E Washington was covered in smoke. The MPD officer found smoke coming out of the hood/engine compartment. The doors were locked to the vehicle and the driver was unable to get out on their own. The Officer broke the vehicles window to gain entry. The MPD Officer reached across the driver to unbuckle the seatbelt as flames started to come out of the dashboard. The MPD Officer and a citizen were able to pull the driver out and away before the car became fully engulfed. The car went up in flames seconds after the driver was removed. Madison Fire Department worked to put the fire out. The driver was transported to a local hospital for treatment.Released 11/14/2020 at 5:54 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman