Incident Report for Case #2020-422287

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/14/2020 - 11:05 PM

Address

N Sherman Ave / Windom Way

Details

Madison Police responded to the area of N Sherman Ave and Windom Way on multiple reports of shots fired.  Officers later recovered two (2) spent 9mm shell casings near this intersection.  A witness reported seeing two unknown subjects running eastbound on Windom Way immediately following the gunfire.

There are no reports of injuries or property damage at this time.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact Crime Stoppers at 608-266-6014, or online at P3Tips.com.

Released 11/15/2020 at 2:19 AM by Sgt. Nicholas Eull