Incident Report for Case #2020-425120

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/17/2020 - 1:27 PM

Address

200 block Cottage Grove Rd.

Details

The MPD is investigating an afternoon shooting in the 200 block of Cottage Grove Rd. A woman pulled into a parking lot and told officers another car came in behind her. A gunman got out of the trailing car and began shooting at her car, while she was still in it. Her car was hit multiple times, but she was not struck. The gunman jumped back in the getaway car and it sped from the scene. This appears to be a targeted shooting.

Released 11/17/2020 at 3:26 PM by PIO Joel Despain