Incident Report for Case #2020-425588

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

11/17/2020 - 8:18 PM

Address

2425 East Springs Dr. (Home Depot)

Details

A Home Depot employee became concerned for her safety Tuesday night after confronting a suspected shoplifter at the retailer's East Springs Dr. location. The victim said Dustin L. Tiedeman, age 34, no permanent address, was placing thousands of dollars' worth of merchandise inside garbage cans that he had loaded on a cart. When asked if he needed help, she said Tiedeman told her he did not. He then turned so that she could see he had a handgun holstered to his waste. Police were called, and when officers arrived, Tiedeman attempted to leave the store. He left the cart behind, but had other stolen merchandise on his person. He also was in possession of six knives. The holstered weapon turned out to be a BB gun that looked like a real handgun. Tiedeman was arrested for disorderly conduct while armed, felony retail theft, and felony bail jumping.

Released 11/18/2020 at 10:21 AM by PIO Joel Despain