Incident Report for Case #2020-427320

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

11/19/2020 - 9:56 AM

Address

Lyons Circle

Details

A MPD officer spotted a stolen car with no plates driving recklessly on Old Gate Rd. this morning. The officer attempted to stop the driver, but the suspect accelerated. The officer did not chase. William C. McIntosh, age 22, Madison, ended up crashing the car – which was listed as stolen out of Sun Prairie – into several mailboxes and a fire hydrant on Lyons Court. McIntosh took off on foot but the MPD chased him down. He was taken to the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of operating a motor vehicle without owner's consent, reckless driving, criminal damage to property, operating without a valid driver's license, and resisting/obstructing.

Released 11/19/2020 at 2:38 PM by PIO Joel Despain