Incident Report for Case #2020-430187
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
11/21/2020 - 3:56 PMAddress
S. Park St. (at West Washington Ave.)Details
Two pedestrians, a boyfriend and girlfriend, were in a crosswalk, and had a walk light to cross S. Park St. at W. Washington Ave. Saturday afternoon when they were struck by a hit-and-run driver. The 25-year-old man was knocked down as his 28-year-old girlfriend went up and over the top of a black Nissan Murano. Both were down in the street as a witness called 911. The victims, who are both Madison residents, were taken to a hospital with non-life-threatening injuries. Thanks to witnesses, and surveillance images, the MPD has identified the owner of the Murano. The 19-year-old Madison man now claims his vehicle had been stolen, although he did not report the crime when it happened. The crash investigation is ongoing.Released 11/23/2020 at 11:22 AM by PIO Joel Despain