Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-431484
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
11/22/2020 - 7:30 PMAddress
1300 block Fish Hatchery Rd.Details
A construction company employee contacted the MPD Sunday night about a burglary in progress. He was witnessing at least three intruders breaking into trailers containing high-value tools inside a fenced construction site in the 1300 block of Fish Hatchery Rd. The witness was at home, monitoring surveillance cameras in real time. Responding officers spotted one suspect trying to escape by going over a fence. Brandon D. Singleton, age 21, Madison, was taken into custody on a tentative attempted burglary charge. The others got away. The would-be burglars had cut a padlock to gain entry into the site. Outside of two trailers, which had also been broken into, officers discovered several stacked duffel bags containing tools. It's believed they would have been stolen had it not been for the quick police response, which started with a good surveillance camera system.Released 11/23/2020 at 12:37 PM by PIO Joel Despain