Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-337520
Incident Type
Drug InvestigationIncident Date
11/17/2020 - 9:02 AMAddress
2400 block Allied Dr.Details
Three handguns, including one listed as stolen, were seized, as was over $18,000 in U.S. currency, as the Dane County Narcotics Task Force, with assistance from MPD SWAT, served a search warrant last Tuesday on an apartment in the 2400 block of Allied Dr. That is where Dana A. Herron, age 45, had been living with a woman and two children. Herron had been the subject of a heroin peddling case. He was taken into custody, without incident, and tentatively charged with delivery of heroin – five counts, maintaining a drug trafficking place, possession with intent to deliver heroin, possession with intent to deliver cocaine, and felon in possession of a firearm. More than 36 grams of cocaine, and over 10 grams of heroin were also recovered during the apartment search.Released 11/23/2020 at 1:13 PM by PIO Joel Despain