Incident Report for Case #2020-432246

Incident Type

Intoxicated/Impaired Driver

Incident Date

11/23/2020 - 1:18 PM

Address

Highway 30 (near N. Thompson Dr.)

Details

A MPD officer was on routine patrol Monday afternoon when she spotted a car driving recklessly, swerving in and out of traffic lanes, while also speeding. Charles J. Berg, age 35, Madison, was pulled over on Highway 30, near N. Thompson Dr. Following tests, he was arrested for his fifth offense of operating while intoxicated.

Released 11/24/2020 at 11:06 AM by PIO Joel Despain