Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-434269
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
11/25/2020 - 10:25 AMAddress
1400 block Prairie Rd.Update
A home surveillance system picked up an image of the car thief. Anyone recognizing this person is urged to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at p3tips.com. The victim's car is still missing, creating a real hardship for both she and her husband.Last updated 12/10/2020 at 12:49 PM by PIO Joel Despain
Details
A 75-year-old Madison woman, looking to try to make someone's Thanksgiving a little brighter, made a donation to a food pantry in the 1400 block of Prairie Rd. this morning.She parked her car in the street, near the panty, and left it unlocked and running. She was only going to be out of it for a minute. That was all it took for a thief to hop inside and take off.
The victim, who was left shaken, and needing to call her husband for a ride home, last saw her 2014 Toyota Camry racing northbound on Prairie.
A witness saw a man in a hooded sweatshirt jump in the driver's seat just after the victim walked to the food pantry.
Her purse was also stolen as it was on the front passenger seat.
Released 11/25/2020 at 1:41 PM by PIO Joel Despain