Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-436862
Incident Type
Non-Residential BurglaryIncident Date
11/28/2020 - 12:13 AMAddress
1717 Fish Hatchery Rd (Wright Middle School)Arrested
Gerron GriffinDetails
Madison Police were dispatched to Wright Middle School after midnight for an alarm. A security officer located a broken window where it appeared someone made entry into the school. Officers searched the school utilizing a K9 and located Gerron Griffin. Griffin has no association to the school and appeared to be under the influence. When officers contacted Griffin he was not wearing pants and recently defecated on the floor. Griffin admitted to using synthetic marijuana prior to breaking and entering into the school. Nothing else was taken or damaged. Griffin was seen by medical staff at a local hospital before being booked into the Dane County Jail on burglary charges.Released 11/28/2020 at 2:37 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman