Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-438419
Incident Type
Weapons ViolationIncident Date
11/29/2020 - 2:41 PMAddress
2900 block Hoard St.Details
An occupied car was hit by a bullet as several shots were fired Sunday afternoon in a Hoard St. parking lot. A 45-year-old Sun Prairie man was in the car that was struck. He was not injured and told police several people took off running as a gunman fired a handgun. The victim said the armed man had gotten out of a car just prior to pulling the trigger, and drove off immediately after firing rounds. There were no reported injuries. The bullet that damaged the victim's car hit his driver's side door. It appears he was an unintended target.Released 11/30/2020 at 11:21 AM by PIO Joel Despain