Incident Report for Case #2020-438270

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

11/29/2020 - 12:08 PM

Address

800 block Troy Drive

Details

A Troy Drive resident called for police after a man fired a gunshot near his home shortly after noon on Sunday. The witness said the gunman was driving one car and was in a dispute with people in another car. He said both vehicles stopped in the street as combatants threw projectiles at one another. This ended when the man with the gun fired a round at the other car. Those directly involved sped off. They did not call police, and it is not known if there were injuries or property damage. A glass bottle and a wrench were found in the roadway.

Released 11/30/2020 at 11:39 AM by PIO Joel Despain