Incident Report for Case #2020-437824

Incident Type

Non-Residential Burglary

Incident Date

11/28/2020 - 10:34 PM

Address

Williamson St.

Details

A 47-year-old Madison man was arrested early Sunday morning in the Williamson Street area following three smash-and-grab business burglaries. The MPD developed probable cause to immediately arrest Reginald D. Funchess for two, and he remains the primary suspect in the third. Funchess was tentatively charged with throwing a brick through the front glass doors at Roman Candle Pizzeria, 1054 Williamson St., and using rock to break out the front door at the Crystal Corner Bar, 1302 Williamson St. In both cases cash registers were targeted. Electronics were also stolen from Roman Candle. The third burglary took place at Willaby's CafĂ©, 1351 Williamson St. A rock was used to break front door glass and cash was taken from the register. Investigators are still working to establish probable cause in this case.  

Released 11/30/2020 at 12:48 PM by PIO Joel Despain