Coronavirus (COVID-19)
Police Incident Reports A Selection of Noteworthy Incident Reports
Incident Report for Case #2020-439509
Incident Type
Domestic/Family TroubleIncident Date
11/30/2020 - 2:36 PMAddress
Holborn CircleDetails
The MPD responded to a Holborn Circle home yesterday afternoon after an 18-year-old woman fled the residence and told police there was a 35-year-old man inside who had just pointed a handgun at her, and threatened to kill her during a domestic dispute. A shot had been fired during the struggle, but the victim was uninjured. Based on her statement, MPD developed probable cause to arrest the man – a felon with a lengthy criminal history - for second degree reckless endangerment with a domestic enhancer, possession of firearm by felon, false imprisonment, disorderly conduct, and felony bail jumping. Officers attempted to negotiate with the suspect from outside the residence. While this was taking place, officers and concerned neighbors heard two gunshots coming from inside the condo. A robot equipped with a camera was used to enter, and officers could see the suspect was unresponsive with a handgun visible next to him. Officers entered and determined that the suspect was deceased from a self-inflicted injury. The Dane County Medical Examiner will make an official determination on the cause and manner of death, and decide whether the deceased man's name is publically released.Released 12/01/2020 at 1:54 PM by PIO Joel Despain