Incident Report for Case #2020-440673

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/01/2020 - 2:08 PM

Address

Westbound Hwy 12 (Beltline Hwy) (Westbound Beltline Highway)

Suspect(s)

Male subject operating a Black Nissan Altima

Arrested

Two male subjects

Victim(s)

40 year old male

Update

     Two MPD K9s played integral roles in the capture of suspects, and recovery of guns and drugs, following yesterday's foot chase and dragnet.

     Jadyn C. Walsvick, age 18, Madison, was the car's driver during the road rage incident. He was arrested for second degree reckless endangering safety, knowingly fleeing an officer, possession with intent to deliver narcotics, possession with intent to deliver marijuana, possession of drug paraphernalia, resisting/obstructing, and felony bail jumping.

     Walsvick's passenger, Damari L. Thomas, age 21, Madison, was arrested for carrying a concealed weapon, possession with intent to deliver marijuana, and resisting/obstructing.

     Following the road rage - when officers spotted Walsvick's car, and attempted to pull it over - Walsvick accelerated and sped away, outbound on East Washington Ave. He ended up driving on Anniversary Lane, before turning onto a bike path in Sandburg Woods Park, 2902 Independence Lane. Many people, including a man walking his dog on the path, were in the area.

Walsvick and Thomas fled on foot after parking the car on Basil Drive.

     They took off into a marshy and wooded area. "Madison K9! Stop running or you will be bit!" yelled the handler of police dog Patton. Walsvick came to a complete stop and gave up. A short time later, Thomas was also in custody.

     MPD K9 Domo searched tall grass where the two had been and located a handgun. He then found a bag of marijuana, and he wasn't finished. Once again, "Domo began plunging his nose ... deep in the grass ... and his tail wag increased rapidly ... he again backed up, and looked up at me," wrote the dog's handler in his police report. Domo had just found a second handgun. 

     After searching the getaway car, the marshy area, and the suspects, officers recovered a good deal of evidence including the two loaded weapons, nearly $3,900 cash, and around 250 grams of marijuana.

Last updated 12/02/2020 at 12:53 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Details

Madison police responded to a report of a subject operating a black Nissan Altima and pointing a handgun at the occupant of another vehicle.  This incident is reported to have occurred while traveling on the Beltline.

Officers continued the investigation and attempts to locate the suspect vehicle.  As a result, officers have taken two individuals into custody that are suspected of being involved.  This investigation is still ongoing; and there does not appear to be an ongoing threat to the safety of the community.

Released 12/01/2020 at 8:27 PM by Lt. Shannon Blackamore