Incident Report for Case #2020-441657
Incident Type
Murder/HomicideIncident Date
12/02/2020 - 8:00 AMAddress
500 block Northport DriveDetails
The MPD assisted the U.S. Marshals Service Wednesday morning in the apprehension of a 15-year-old Chicago homicide suspect who had been hiding out in Madison. A MPD officer worked closely with the U.S. Marshals Fugitive Apprehension Task Force, helping lead them to a Northport Drive address where the boy was arrested after being located in the passenger seat of a parked car. The MPD also arrested its driver. Christopher L. Warren, age 21, had a 40-calibre handgun in a pocket. It contained a 22-round magazine. He has been tentatively charged with carrying a concealed weapon and possession with intent to deliver THC. As for the 15-year-old being sought by Chicago Police for homicide, he was carrying a bag containing another 40-calibre handgun, only his could hold many more bullets thanks to a 50-round drum. The MPD appreciates partnering with the U.S. Marshals Service in helping keep the streets of our community safer.Released 12/03/2020 at 2:14 PM by PIO Joel Despain