Incident Report for Case #2020-445827

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

12/05/2020 - 5:50 PM

Address

1625 N. Stoughton Rd. (Kwik Trip)

Details

A robber who appeared "out of it" attempted to make off with six packs of cigarettes late Saturday afternoon. He ended up with two, and being forcefully removed from Kwik Trip, 1625 N. Stoughton Rd., as an employee placed the man in a bear hug and hauled him out. Moments earlier the criminal indicated he wanted to purchase cigarettes, but when they were placed in a bag, he put a hand in his pocket making it look like he had a gun. "I'm going to take these and there's nothing you can do about it," he said. A cashier grabbed for the bag of smokes, and there was a tug of war until the bag ripped, sending four packs of cigarettes to the floor. The cashier yelled for a second employee, saying they were being robbed. The second employee could see the man was not holding a gun in his pocket, rather a bottle of hand sanitizer or lotion. That's when he decided to rid the store of the robber, who was able to hang on to a small section of the torn bag. It contained two packs of cigarettes. A K9 track led to Reindahl Park, but no suspect could be found.

Released 12/07/2020 at 11:44 AM by PIO Joel Despain