Incident Report for Case #2020-446451

Incident Type

Theft

Incident Date

12/06/2020 - 8:55 AM

Address

800 block N. Thompson Dr.

Details

A witness could hear a grinding sound Sunday morning coming from beneath a SUV that was parked in the lot of his N. Thompson Dr. apartment complex. There was one man under the 2018 Mitsubishi Outlander and another who was standing nearby, acting as a lookout. The man who had beneath the SUV got up and was holding a power tool as well as a piece of the Outlander. It turned out to be its catalytic converter. The witness watched as the men drove off in a gray Dodge Charger or Ford Mustang which appeared to have a Minnesota license plate. Around the same time, the MPD got a call from a homeowner on Bob-O-Link Lane who interrupted someone who was attempting to steal her car's catalytic converter. The victim described the getaway car similarly to what the witness on N. Thompson Dr. had seen, adding it had dark tinted windows.

Released 12/07/2020 at 12:04 PM by PIO Joel Despain