Incident Report for Case #2020-446998
Incident Type
Intoxicated/Impaired DriverIncident Date
12/06/2020 - 8:09 PMAddress
Northport Dr. (at N. Sherman Ave.)Details
MPD officers were out of their squads in the 3100 block of North Sherman Ave. Sunday night when they saw a Chevy Tahoe speed past, going about 55 mph in a 30 mph zone. The SUV ran a red light at N. Sherman Ave. and was now heading east in the westbound lanes of Northport Dr. The officers heard the sounds of cars crashing, horns honking, and saw a traffic light fall to the roadway. The SUV's operator, Ricardo E. Medina, Sr., age 32, Madison, had driven head-on into three occupied cars. There were no serious injuries, but the vehicles were all significantly damaged and disabled. Medina was cited for operating while intoxicated – 2nd offense, failure to control vehicle, and failure to obey a right light signal.Released 12/07/2020 at 12:32 PM by PIO Joel Despain