Incident Report for Case #2020-447260

Incident Type

Residential Burglary

Incident Date

12/07/2020 - 2:57 AM

Address

Waban Hill

Details

 Early this morning a white Lexus was spotted by law enforcement going around 120 mph on the West Beltline Highway near Broadway. The driver blacked out the lights and the Lexus was last seen heading inbound on Rimrock Rd. A MPD officer ran the car's plates and found its owner lives on Waban Hill. The officer went to the home and found a garage door was open. He contacted the homeowner who said the Lexus had been parked in the driveway when he went to sleep. The officer surmised a burglar got into the car, used a garage door opener to get in the garage, and then entered the home through an unlocked door. The intruder found keys to the Lexus, and took off.

Released 12/07/2020 at 12:43 PM by PIO Joel Despain