Incident Report for Case #2020-362495

Incident Type

Drug Investigation

Incident Date

12/02/2020 - 8:00 AM

Address

6500 block of Normandy Ln

Details

Members of the Dane County Narcotics Task Force seized $2450, ammunition, cocaine base, heroin, drug packaging, digital scales, and other evidence, after serving a search warrant on a Normandy Lane residence Wednesday.  Arrested at the scene was Ernest C Brazzel, age 67.

Brazzel has been the subject of an ongoing drug investigation. He was tentatively charged with several crimes including:
  • Delivery of heroin under 3 grams (3 counts)
  • Delivery of heroin under 3 grams PTAC (1 count)
  • Maintaining a drug trafficking place (1 count)
  • Possession with intent to deliver cocaine 5-15 grams (1 count)
  • Possession of heroin (1 count)
  • Possession of cocaine (1 count)
  • Possession of drug paraphernalia (1 count)
  • Reckless Homicide (1 count DCSO Charge) 

A 45-year-old woman was also arrested at the scene with Brazzel on lesser charges.

Released 12/07/2020 at 1:50 PM by P.O. Tyler Grigg

Additional Resources