Incident Report for Case #2020-447506
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/07/2020 - 10:13 AMAddress
N. Whitney Way (at Odana Rd.)Details
A stolen handgun was found in a diaper bag this morning after officers, working traffic enforcement, stopped a car going 21 mph over the speed limit on N. Whitney Way. The driver, Kevin L. Canady, Jr., age 18, Madison, had two passengers with him, including an infant. Canady will be facing numerous tentative charges after officers confiscated the stolen handgun, 22 packages containing nearly 74 grams of marijuana, a scale, and $2,000. Canady was also cited for the speeding violation.Released 12/07/2020 at 2:06 PM by PIO Joel Despain