Incident Report for Case #2020-442785

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

12/03/2020 - 3:00 AM

Address

2601 Shopko Dr. (Mobil gas station)

Details

     The MPD recovered a Cadillac Deville this morning, the keys to which were stolen from an 82-year-old Madison man last week while he was standing in front of a gas station urinal.
     The victim said the robber approached him from behind last Thursday morning and grabbed at the keys, which were in his pocket, as he used the restroom at the Mobil gas station, 2601 Shopko Dr. The older man, at first, engaged in a tug-of-war, trying to maintain custody of his keys. That was until he saw the robber was about to punch him. That's when he let go.
     The criminal took off in the Deville. It was found this morning parked and unoccupied in the 700 block of E. Mifflin St.
     A MPD detective is working a identifying a suspect.

Released 12/08/2020 at 2:15 PM by PIO Joel Despain