Incident Report for Case #2020-449076

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

12/08/2020 - 1:37 PM

Address

Agriculture Drive (at Femrite Drive)

Details

Several Madison teens were able to get out of a crashed stolen car shortly before it was engulfed in flames Tuesday afternoon. Witnesses told investigating officers the 2020 Hyundai Elantra, listed as stolen out of McFarland, was traveling at an estimated 90 to 100 mph when the driver blew through the intersection of Femrite Dr. and Agriculture Dr. The witness said the Hyundai went "flying" into the air. When it landed, the driver lost control and took out a traffic sign, which catapulted 20 to 30 feet into the air, according to the witness. A second eyewitness said the stolen car next sped at about 60 mph into a marsh. Four teens got out and started running as passersby asked if they were okay. They continued to flee. The MPD located two passengers: a 13-year-old boy and a 14-year-old boy. They complained of back pain and sought medical help. The MPD searched for the other passenger, and the car's driver, but they were able to successfully escape the dragnet. Madison firefighters extinguished the flames, and it took more than an hour to extract the stolen car, which was totaled, from the marsh.

Released 12/09/2020 at 12:00 PM by PIO Joel Despain

Additional Resources