Incident Report for Case #2020-448994
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
12/08/2020 - 12:33 PMAddress
Green Ave at Meadow Ridge LnDetails
A northside resident was walking yesterday afternoon on Green Ave towards Knutson Dr when a woman, unknown to her, ran from across the street to right in front of her on the sidewalk.The suspect, who held a hammer over her head, demanded "Give me your wallet!". The victim was able to pepper spray the suspect who then ran off northbound toward Knutson Dr.
The victim immediately returned home to phone police. Officers and a K9 Unit checked the area as well as contacting area residents with video cameras pointed toward the sidewalks. The suspect has not been located and is described as a female wearing a blue sweatshirt.
Released 12/09/2020 at 12:26 PM by P.O. Tyler Grigg