Incident Report for Case #2020-449166

Incident Type

Robbery

Incident Date

12/08/2020 - 2:30 PM

Address

3859 E. Washington Ave. (Mobil gas station)

Details

A Minnesota man, on his way back home Tuesday afternoon, pulled over at the Mobil gas station, 3859 E. Washington Ave.  The pit stop ended up costing him his car, at least for a couple of hours. The Eden Prairie resident was outside of his 2014 Audi A4, throwing a few things in a trash can, when he saw a stranger get in the Audi, which was running and unlocked. The robber had a hand in a pocket and announced: "Do you want to get shot?!" The victim thought to himself: "My life is worth more than my car." And with that, he watched it speed out of the lot. Later, Wisconsin State Patrol troopers contacted the MPD saying the Minnesota man's car had been found, unoccupied, in the Wisconsin Dells, which the victim would have likely passed by this time, had he not had his car stolen.

Released 12/09/2020 at 12:41 PM by PIO Joel Despain