Incident Report for Case #2020-447318
Incident Type
TheftIncident Date
12/07/2020 - 5:27 AMAddress
N. Blackhawk Ave.Details
A N. Blackhawk Ave. homeowner contacted the MPD early Monday morning after discovering someone had entered his parked and unlocked SUV overnight. The crook stole his shotgun and hunting jacket.The theft brings to at least 83 the number of cases this year where firearms have ended up in the hands of criminals after being stolen from parked vehicles.
These crimes are part of an increase in the overall number of thefts from parked vehicles. In the first 11 months of 2020 there were 1502 reported cases. That compares to a five-year average where 1210 thefts from vehicles were reported during the same time period.
The MPD encourages everyone to keep cars, trucks, and SUVs locked at all times, and would discourage community members from housing firearms in their vehicles, particularly overnight.
Released 12/09/2020 at 2:50 PM by PIO Joel Despain