Incident Report for Case #2020-450261

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/09/2020 - 1:00 PM

Address

1600 block Fordem Ave.

Details

A Fordem Ave. resident moved quickly away from her apartment door after someone knocked on it Wednesday afternoon. She had just looked out her peephole to see a stranger. He lifted up his sweatshirt exposing a handgun, and told her to let him inside. She told a responding police officer she "wasn't going to put my life at risk by standing at the door." After backing away from it, she immediately called 911. Officers cleared the apartment building but did not locate a suspect.  

Released 12/10/2020 at 12:18 PM by PIO Joel Despain