Incident Report for Case #2020-453264
Incident Type
RobberyIncident Date
12/11/2020 - 8:30 PMAddress
6700 block of Mineral Point Rd (Capitol Petro Mart Gas Station)Update
If you can identify the suspect in these photos, contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at p3tips.comLast updated 02/15/2021 at 1:54 PM by PIO Tyler Grigg
Details
On 12-11-20, at approximately 8:30 pm, a male walked in the Capitol Petro Mart in the 6700 block of Mineral Point Rd. Once inside, he pointed a handgun at the cashier and demanded the money from the cash register. He then jumped over the counter and also began putting cigarettes in a plastic bag. Once the cashier got the drawer opened, the suspect then took all the money from the register and put the money in the bag. The suspect fled on foot, and as officers arrived to the area, a Madison K9 was utilized for a K9 track. At this time, the suspect is at large, and no injuries were reported during the robbery.Released 12/11/2020 at 11:53 PM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson