Incident Report for Case #2020-453450

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

12/11/2020 - 11:20 PM

Address

S Gammon Rd and Park Ridge Dr

Details

On 12-11-20, at approximately 11:20 pm, Madison Police Officers were dispatched to S Gammon Rd near Park ridge Dr, ref to a one car motor vehicle accident. The snow was still continuing to fall, and two Madison Officers were out of their vehicles. One of the officers outside noticed a vehicle that was not going to be able to stop and was able to push one officer out of the way to make sure he was not hit, and yelled out to another officer of the car coming, and that officer was also able to get out of the way just in time. The car did crash into one of the Madison Police Squads causing minor damage, but there were no injuries to the driver or any of the officers.

Released 12/12/2020 at 2:15 AM by Sgt. Ryan Gibson