Incident Report for Case #2020-453962

Incident Type

Information

Incident Date

12/12/2020 - 6:00 AM

Address

211 S. Carroll Street

Suspect(s)

N/A

Arrested

N/A

Victim(s)

N/A

Details

As the morning progressed, there were numerous crashes across the City.  City-wide, there were approximately 35 crashes between 6am - 12:30pm. 

Motorists are reminded to properly clear their vehicle's windows from snow, slow their speeds, especially on roadway curves, at intersections, on ramps and bridges.  As always, buckle up and leave extra time to safely arrive at your destination.

The roads continue to be slippery.  Motorists should also prepare by bringing extra food, water and blankets/clothing before leaving their residences should they become stranded. Given the volume of crashes, 
motorists may experience longer wait times for towing services if involved in a crash.

Remember: Wisconsin has a "move over law" that requires motorists to move over a lane when passing emergency vehicles (if practical) or alternately, to slow their speeds as they pass emergency vehicles.

Released 12/12/2020 at 12:52 PM by Lt. David Jugovich