Incident Report for Case #2020-453819
Incident Type
Traffic IncidentIncident Date
12/12/2020 - 7:41 AMAddress
USH 12 W/B at S. Park StreetSuspect(s)
N/AArrested
N/AVictim(s)
N/ADetails
A motorist was driving his vehicle westbound on Hwy 12 and attempted to take the exit ramp to S Park Street. The motorist skidded off the snow-covered ramp, careened down an embankment, travelled up the opposite side of the embankment, over the Hwy 12 entrance-ramp from S. Park St, down another embankment, and into a retention pond. The motorist was rescued from his rapidly sinking vehicle by two witnesses. When police arrived, the motorist's vehicle was almost completely submerged (only the driver's door was visible). The motorist was uninjured.The Madison Police Department thanks the witnesses for their actions.
Released 12/12/2020 at 1:07 PM by Lt. David Jugovich