Incident Report for Case #2020-455956

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

12/13/2020 - 7:19 PM

Address

Raymond Rd. (at McKenna Blvd.)

Update

(Second Update)

Investigators are asking for any additional witnesses who have not already talked to police to contact the MPD regarding this incident. 

If you have any information, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014 or on the web at p3tips.com

(First Update)

The MPD, utilizing surveillance images, located the Jeep and its owner this afternoon. Sarbjit S. Bhullar, age 36, Madison, was arrested for felony hit-and-run causing injury. The victim has been released from the hospital, and is back home.

Last updated 12/16/2020 at 9:51 AM by P.O. Tyler Grigg

Details

A 12-year-old girl suffered apparent non-life-threatening injuries after being struck by a hit-and-run driver Sunday night. Surveillance video indicates the victim likely had a walk light to cross Raymond Rd. She was struck by a gray Jeep Wrangler that appears to have blown through a red light while heading south on McKenna Blvd. The child was taken by ambulance to a hospital. The MPD is in the process of trying to locate the Jeep, and determine who was behind the wheel at the time of the crash. Anyone with information is asked to contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at (608) 266-6014 or by computer at p3tips.com.

Released 12/14/2020 at 12:34 PM by PIO Joel Despain