Incident Report for Case #2020-456669

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/14/2020 - 12:35 PM

Address

Atwood Ave at Hudson Ave

Update

Officers recovered two shell casings from the scene.  Investigation indicates that shots were fired from a suspect in a gray car aiming at a red SUV.

If you have any information regarding this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014 or on the web at p3tips.com

Last updated 12/14/2020 at 1:42 PM by P.O. Tyler Grigg

Details

MPD officers are investigating after someone in a car fired multiple shots at another vehicle at the intersection of Atwood Ave and Hudson Ave early this afternoon. There are currently no reports of injuries or property damage.  Investigation is ongoing. 

Released 12/14/2020 at 1:27 PM by P.O. Tyler Grigg