Incident Report for Case #2020-457835

Incident Type

Traffic Incident

Incident Date

12/15/2020 - 11:46 AM

Address

West Beltline Highway (near South Towne)

Details

The West Beltline near South Towne is down to one westbound lane following a crash late this morning. The preliminary investigation indicates a minivan and a car both attempted to change to the middle lane at the same time. One was coming from the inside lane, the other from the outside lane, and they collided. The impact sent the minivan skidding on its side with a passenger partially ejected from the van while it was still moving. The passenger suffered significant injuries. The drivers were not seriously hurt. The investigation is ongoing at the time of this writing.

Released 12/15/2020 at 1:08 PM by PIO Joel Despain