Incident Report for Case #2020-460225

Incident Type

Arrested Person

Incident Date

12/17/2020 - 1:05 PM

Address

2000 block Packers Ave.

Details

A 42-year-old Packers Ave. resident was visibly distraught when officers arrived to assist him Thursday afternoon. For good reason, he just had his apartment door kicked in by a stranger who had followed the victim home from the North Transfer Point, 1213 Huxley St. Along the route, the suspect repeatedly asked for money. The victim kept telling him to go away, but the persistent panhandler ignored pleas and continued to tag along. When they got to the victim's apartment, the man wanted to come inside. Now very concerned, the victim was able to lock the door, and keep the suspect out. That's when the door was kicked it in. As police were called, the would-be intruder fled. Thanks to a very good description provided by the victim, officers spotted George R. Staisil, age 37, no permanent address, in the 1900 block of Manley St. Staisil took off running, but the MPD tracked him down. He struggled with officers, threatening to disarm one, and to injure others. He was taken to the Dane County Jail on tentative charges of burglary, disorderly conduct, criminal damage to property, resisting, battery or threat to law enforcement, and felony bail jumping.

Released 12/18/2020 at 11:07 AM by PIO Joel Despain