Incident Report for Case #2020-462195

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/19/2020 - 1:10 AM

Address

200 Block of W Gilman St

Details

Madison Police were sent for shots fired in the 200 block of W Gilman. A group of individuals was seen walking from State St through Peace Park when they arrived at their vehicles in the 200 block of W Gilman. A male black wearing a yellow jacket went between two occupied vehicles, a gray sedan and a red sedan, and began to attack the passenger in the gray sedan. The suspect then began to physically attack the driver, a female black in the red sedan. The suspect continued to fight with the victim until a shot was fired. Officers did locate a spent 40 cal casing near where the attack occurred. A second unspent 9mm bullet was located further away. The suspect and victims left the area prior to police arrival. Video evidence is being collected. It is believed also that several witnesses observed this physical altercation and the shots fired.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 12/19/2020 at 3:17 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman