Incident Report for Case #2020-462324

Incident Type

Weapons Violation

Incident Date

12/19/2020 - 4:54 AM

Address

300 block of Rethke Ave

Details

Madison Police responded to shots fired in the 300 block of Rethke Ave at 4:54 am. Officers arrived on scene and located 3 spent 40 cal casings in the intersection of Rethke Ave and Thurber Ave. Information that a party may have been occurring in the area as a group left the scene after the shots were fired. Officers canvased the area and spoke to several residents and callers.

If anyone has information on this incident, please contact Madison Area Crime Stoppers at 266-6014, or, on the web at P3Tips.com

Released 12/19/2020 at 5:35 AM by Lt. Kipp Hartman